APT Satellite Privacy Policy

APT Satellite Company Limited, together with our Affiliates (collectively, “APT Satellite” or “APSTAR”) hereby committed to protect your Personal Data.  All Personal Data will be collected and processed pursuant to the applicable laws, including but without limitation to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486, laws of Hong Kong) (“PDPO”) and this policy .

Affiliates” for the purpose of this policy means any person or entity that is either directly or indirectly controlled by, controlling or under the common control of APT Satellite Company Limited.  

Personal Data” for the purpose of this policy shall have the same meaning as given in the PDPO.

1、Cookie

Cookie is a message stored in a text file at your web browser. Cookies may be used to compile general statistics or improve performance of this website without collecting any Personal Data.  You may prevent the installation of Cookies by change the internet option or preference settings of your web browser.

2、Collection and Use of Personal Data

2.1 You may be invited provide Personal Data, include but not limited to email address, telephone number, facsimile number and address to APSTAR on a voluntary basis. The Personal Data collected by APSTAR will be used for the following purposes only:-

(1)daily operation of APSTAR’s business including but not limited to:-

(a) Administering and provision of relevant transponder segment, teleport, data center or other telecommunication services to you or your company;

(b) Processing and evaluating the feasibility of intended business cooperation between you or your company and APSTAR;

(c) Invoicing and collecting payment; and

(d) contacting you for any of the above purposes.

(2)monitoring, analyzing, improving and designing telecommunication services provided by APSTAR to you or your company;

(3)marketing and promotion the services provided by APSTAR; and

(4)complying with any statutory obligations of APSTAR to disclose any Personal Data pursuant to any relevant laws and regulations, court orders or directions of any governmental authorities which has jurisdiction over APSTAR.

2.2 Personal Data held by APSTAR will be kept confidential but APSTAR may provide such information to the following parties solely for the purposes set out in Section 2.1 above: –

a) any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides marketing, promotional, administrative, management, telecommunications, computer, technology, legal, accounting, debt collection or other services to APSTAR;

b) any other person under a duty of confidentiality to APSTAR including any member of APSTAR which has undertaken to keep such information confidential; or

c) any person to whom Lam Soon is under a statutory obligation or otherwise required to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable laws and regulations or court order.

3、Use of Personal Data in Direct Marketing

APSTAR may use your Personal Data in direct marketing and in which case your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose is required.

In this connection,

(ⅰ) only your name and contact details held by APSTAR will be used in direct marketing;

(ⅱ) only transponder segment, teleport, internet, data centre services or relevant telecommunication services will be marketed; and

(ⅲ) the services marketed by APSTAR may be provided by any member of APSTAR.

If you do not want to receive any directing marketing materials from APSTAR, please notify our Privacy Compliance Officer, whose contact details are set out in Section 4 below.

4、Information Security

The security of your Personal Data is important to us,  we strive to take all feasible measures to protect your Personal Data, but can not ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us over the Internet.

5、Privacy Compliance Officer

You may access your Personal Data held by APSTAR, correct such Personal Data or make inquires on this policy or the type of Personal Data held by APSTAR by contacting our Privacy Compliance Officer in writing, whose contact details are as below:-

Privacy Compliance Officer

APT Satellite Company Limited

22 Dai Kwai Street, Tai Po Industrial Estate

Tai Po, New Territories,Hong Kong.

Email: IR@apstar.com

6、The provisions of this policy may form part of the terms and conditions and/or the agreement or arrangements that you have entered or may enter into with APSTAR. If any inconsistency is found, the provision of this policy shall prevail.

7、This policy is subject to change from time to time and any changes will be posted on this website.

8、This policy is written in both English and Chinese and in case of any discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall prevail.